Sunday, July 29, 2012


  • Name: Hickory
  • Location: Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
  • Tel: 02 810 7777
  • Cuisine: Bar Food
  • Price: Dhs 200-400
  • Credit Cards Accepted: Yes

I went there 1st time with my adorable sweet lovely cousin as a treat "it was suppose to be something special, lol" , and the only thing that I LOVED about that place was "IS" the butter, YES, the butter!! OMG..ahhh..

We placed our orders and then ……………………………… They served the BUTTER and bread!!
 Damn, I never even had such a tasty yummy butter in my life "EVER; I could eat it with a spoon if I could, I am so damn serious!!!!!
The flavor was amazing!! It was full of herbs and it tasted more like creamy cheese than butter. It was SO wow..
 Bad pic

Anyway, enough of my dream butter and let's go back to the restaurant. The place is a Mediterranean style villa; the menu is a mixed bag of tapas, burgers, meat and fish dishes.. Ohhh, Don't be shocked when you will see the menu, it is SO huge and heavy!! 2 Menus were as big as our table!! we were hardly holding it up :p

 Funky Monkey!!

  Milk Shake

 Mozzarella Sticks
Smothered Chicken

However Hickory’s problem comes in execution; the chicken was greasy; mozzarella sticks were just "OK" and my cousin's steak wasn't cooked as requested..

If you’re in the area and in a mood for a drink, while watching people playing golf from the terrace go for it, but if you want a good meal cooked how you like it, I would advise you to go somewhere else..
For me, I would go there once again, "JUST" to have the butter and bread "damn so good" I know silly me :p

P.S: "Sorry for the bad pics here, I had my crappy old mobile here :p

Friday, July 27, 2012

Azur, Tapas!!


  • Name: Azur
  • Location: Raha Beach Hotel, Abu Dhabi
  • Tel: 02 508 0555
  • Cuisine: Mediterranean
  • Price: Dhs 300-500
  • Credit Cards Accepted: Yes

Azur is decent restaurant; there is nothing to make you go "WOW" about the decoration, simple bricks and a random barrels here and there, plain tables and furnishing.

The menu does make up for with a decent range of seafood and grilled meats.
I didn't like it that much, cause I am not into sea food and red meat, I prefer vegetarian dishes or chicken "chickenarian" as my lil sis calls it..
They had few vegetarian meals that weren’t WOW too..

Our meal began with a lovely large serving of delicious fresh mixture of breads: White Bread, Brown Bread, whole wheat bread and tomato flavoured Bread which was really good..They served with olive oil, balsamic vinegar, red salsa and olive puree, which I LOVED.. It was simply DELICIOUS. It was very hard to hold back some space for the main meal, lol

The main meal arrived! Man, I was shocked. My mouth was open in a scary way :p
You will understand only if you hate seafood and red meat :p
I will let the pictures talk, Tapas for 2!!?? Man that was not tapas at all, it was HUGE. It was mainly sea food and red meat, they had just 1 serving of chicken breast which was "MINE" lol My sis attacks!!
The only thing that I ate :p

Wanna See how my sis enjoyed it !!?? :p

The Tortellini was good; you could have much better out there!

Azur is an ordinary restaurant, not outstanding, not terrible, but if you’re in the Al Raha area it’s a perfectly respectable place to grab a bite, but if u r not in that area!! It is not worth the trip.

Monday, July 23, 2012

Chocolate Gallery :D

The Chocolate Gallery

  • Name: The Chocolate Gallery
  • Location: Fairmont, Bain Al Jessrain, Abu Dhabi
  • Tel: 02 654 3333
  • Cuisine: Café
  • Price: Dhs 50-200
  • Credit Cards Accepted: Yes

It is a chocolate lover’s paradise
Chocolate Gallery is the perfect place for chocoholics "Me of course", The place is decorated with cute chocolate sculptures and cute wrapped sweets and gifts all over the place..

It is a nice quiet place to catch up with your friends, have a coffee, hot chocolate and other yummy treats.
This is not only a chocolate shop; they have a small menu which includes sandwiches, crepes, and other yummy treats too..

Chicken Panini
A tower of sandwich, looks so much like FUN food :D

Chocolate Crepe
Omg, it was amazing, 3 or 4 typed of different chocolates on this crepe with strawberries and Ice cream!! It was a piece of heaven..

Emotion Cake
I guess the name says it all, when you take a bite from this cake, you feel you wanna cry from happiness :p WOW, simply WOW and that hint of gold at the top, makes it perfect..

Royal Cake
Another VERY delicious piece of chocolate..

Hot Chocolate
This was the creamiest hot chocolate I've ever had in my life, I wish if it had more chocolate than cream.. I guess it was too heavy for me..

Expresso, Strong and Good

Strange drink, but it was good
They served it like this

Then you have to mix it with the syrup

And Boooooooooyah
Looks cool!! Right!!

Overall, The service is good and friendly.. It is totally worth every single penny you pay..
If you are around!! It is a must go..

Sunday, July 22, 2012

2nd Cup Cafe!! COCKROACH!

  • Name: Second Cup Cafe
  • Location: Khalidiyah, Abu Dhabi
  • Tel:  02 679 6995
  • Cuisine: Cafe
  • Price: Dhs 50-200
  • Website :
I used to go here nearly every single day, since it is at the same building of my work. Whenever I have a break or free time, I go down, grab a dessert, snack or a drink and enjoy it, while watching people :p

For the 1st few months it was very good and the food was perfectly good too… UNTILL…………….. "DRUMS":
1. My cousin came and ordered a salad, we found a "FLY" on it...
2. I saw a "COCKROACH" passing by my leg and I jumped screaming like crazy, scaring everyone around me...
3. I ordered my favourite chocolate donut and when I cut it open, it smelled like a dead fish. I was gonna was spoiled..

So at that time I added it to my X LIST, but here are some pics of what I had before adding it to my X list :p

They have 3 types of calzones, Cheese, spinach and chicken.. All of them are very good @ AED 20 each.. along with a small strawberry Chiller (it is more like a smoothie) for AED 17

 Chocolate Puff @ AED 18 along with a small Mint and Lemon Chiller (smoothie) for AED 17

 Spinach Quiche for AED 12,. It was too EGGY "I mean the smell" :p

 Cheese and Mushroom Quiche for AED 12 too, I had to add LOTS and LOTS of black pepper to be able to cover the EGGY taste and smell..

And here are few pics of some desserts I had..
Caramel Cake
Chocolate Moose, very good
Almond Muffin, Too Eggy
 Chocolate Donut..
Creme Brulee..

I don't know if they improved or not, but for me, it is a BIG NO.. 

Friday, July 20, 2012

Alfredo Cafe!! Smelly place..

  • Name: Alfredo Cafe
  • Location: Muroor, Abu Dhabi
  • Tel:  02 645 2020
  • Cuisine: Cafe
  • Price: Dhs 40-200

I knew Alfredo through "Groupon", I went there after work for the 1st time..
(and second, but last, I always like to give a place a second chance, just to be sure before adding it to my X List)

The Indian Cashier was HELL "F"ing rude, that I hated his guts..He was a very very rude grumpy guy *YUCK* "It's is not my problem if he had a fight with his GF". The worst thing for me is the bad service. For God's sake, I am paying for what I get, am not asking you for a favour!!

There is nothing so WOW about the food "if not much LESS"..Alfredo has a classic Café Menu that includes salads, sandwiches, pasta and drinks.

I had the "Simply Cheese Sandwich", The Burger Bread was TOO BIG and DRY, while the filling was very little, a slice of dry Halloumi Cheese!! The only good thing about it was the French fries, fresh salad and coleslaw for 29 AED

a Fruit Drink for AED 22, which wasn't bad..

The Chicken Wrap was good, also comes with French fries, fresh salad and coleslaw for AED 34

 The Nutella Crepe was HELL dry!! How come!! I don't know, like they heated the bread in a microwave and got so damn hard, and was covered in white flour!! Another BIG NO

 Oh oh oh, and the place, smells like hell, I could smell the onion and garlic before entering the place, I was so disgusted from the smell that I gave them my order and I told them I'll wait in my car.. The smell of the place SUX..

A totally not cool place to go "at ALL" a big NO NOOOOOO

Monday, July 16, 2012

Hey Sugar, Yummy Cupcakes

Hey Sugar

  • Name: Hey Sugar
  • Location: Al Khalidya Mall, Abu Dhabi
  • Tel: 04 344 8204
  • Cuisine: Cupcake Shop/ Cafe
  • Price: Dhs 10-100
  • Website :

This week I am being totally spoiled. Hell with all these extra calories as long as I am enjoying life :D right!!
There is always some time later on, to head the gym and burn "SOME" of these calories..
Even my cat Jenny is enjoying her Marshmallow Cupcake with her grumpy face :p

Hey Sugar is the best best best cup cake shop EVER..

The cupcake is so fresh moist and fluffy..
Ohhhhhhhhhh and the frosting !! Hell amazing, The frosting melts in your mouth, so fresh, light, sugary, buttery and ahhhhhhh, don't know what else to say, but I could die for one right now :D

They have amazing range of cupcakes and each one is better than the other.. I go there nearly every few days :p
Each cupcake is around AED 14, around 4 USD, which is really good.. 
Red Velvet so fluffy good, Oreo, and the Nutella is simply WOW..

Here are another set, Nutella will always be in all of them, my all time Favourite :p

This set had Snickers bar cupcake :D which was really good 
Jenny with her grumpy face, enjoying another Coffee Cupcake, and she loved it XD

And they have these amazing cake pops, which is basically crushed Oreo, cream cheese, butter, rounded and dipped in melted chocolate, I used to make these at home, they are so yummy and easy, but lately I got so lazy to cook :p
Each Pop is around 3 USD, which is good too..

LOL, I am WOWing myself here, I guess I'll be going there tomorrow to get some more :D 
Shall I get you few with me !!?? :D